.

company products references contact



altbig.jpg (751 bytes)


     HOME --> PRODUCTS --

OPTICAL FIBER
Single Mode (SM) fiber is for operation at 1310 nm and 1550 nm and they are germanium doped.
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Attenuation

at 1310 nm wavelength
at 1550 nm wavelength

Dispersion coefficient

at 1285 - 1330
at 1550 nm wavelength
Cut-Off wavelength
Zero Dispersion wavelength
Zero Dispersion Slope

Geometrical specifications

Cladding Diameter
Cladding Non-Circularity Error
Mode field/Cladding Concentricity
Mode field diameter (1310 nm)
Mode field diameter (1550 nm)
Coating diameter

General Characteristic

Proof Test
OTDR Linearity
Macrobending Losses (1550 nm)
Refractive Index Profile
Shipping Lenghts







Print version




:
:



:
:
:
:
:



:
:
:
:
:
:



:
:
:
:
:




0,38 dB/Km(max)(Typical Below 0,34) dB/Km
0,25 dB/Km(max)(Typical Below 0,20) dB/Km



3.5 ps/(nm x km)
18  ps/(nm x km)
1150 - 1330 nm
1315 10 nm
0.092 ps/( nm2 x km)



125 1 m
%2
0.6 m
9.3 0,5 m
10.5 1,0 m
245 10 m



1 % (100 kpsi with a dwell time of 1 second)
0.05 dB
0.05 dB ( 100 turn, mandrel diameter of 75 mm)
Matched Cladding Step Index
2.200 m up to 26.400 m in multiples of 2.200 m

Colored fibers available upon request

Customized lengths available upon request 



other companes job home